Building a Successful Business – One Of The Absolutely Most Important Requirements

The beginning is almost always the toughest part of anything that has to be done. An overweight person always has to overcome the initial challenge of starting a diet and a work out schedule before they can ever get as far as the ‘before & after’ photo shots; a chemical reaction, if you were to ask anyone in science, always has to overcome the initial energy barrier before it can happen, in which case it is virtually impossible to reverse.

Business is pretty much the same thing, really. Whatever your business and aspiration dreams are, you likely have to begin small and then overcome the ‘energy barrier’ that stands between you and the end product you have in mind. Let’s suppose you are interested in starting a courier service, for example. You may not be thinking of growing as big as FedEx or DHL, but you certainly want to be able to reach to all corners of the North American Continent or the whole of the United States, at least.

In addition, you definitely will have considered being able to thrive at a competent level with some of the well established courier services already in existence. You must therefore have considered the need to establish a proper functioning network of operatives in as many corners of the continent as you can, and a more than satisfactory transportation system. It is a courier service after all.

It goes without saying that to even succeed in breaking even, you will need substantial capital that you very likely may not be able to generate yourself. Besides, even though you do have all the big dreams about the finished product in mind, you have to begin somewhat small in lieu of the amount of capital you can lay your hands on.

Loans are just the solution to these predicaments. They provide the much needed initial capital to start up, provided you already have a working business plan at hand. They also throw in the extra cash if you are interested in expanding your business. Getting a loan in some cases may require collateral and in some cases, not. But either way, they solve the problem at hand. They answer the big question about funding little business.

Many people still think they can kick off a business successfully without funding. This is, mostly, an illusion. As you can see from this article you certainly need funding for your business to make the success that it is capable of making.

Changing My Name on My Green Card After Marriage

With a green card (also known as a permanent resident card) you can live and work in the US permanently. If your name is changed after getting remarried, you have to update this information on your green card. You can file for a replacement of your green card with the updated information online or by mail.

Filing Online

Visit USCIS.gov and fill out Form I-90. You can create a new user ID and password to log in to the E-filing system. After completing the form, you will be provided a list of additional documentation that you have to submit. Pay the required fee online by credit card or deduction from your checking or savings account. The filing fee is $450. (This includes the $365 filing fee plus the $85 biometric fee).

You have to submit copies of any required additional documents, such as your marriage certificate, photo ID and birth certificate. USCIS will not start processing your application until all necessary forms have been completed. You have to mail the documents to:

Nebraska Service Center
Attn: E-Filed I-90 Application
P.O. Box 87090
Lincoln, NE 68502-7090

The USCIS will send you an appointment notice to have your biometrics taken. You are supposed to bring the necessary documents with you to your appointment. Make sure you bring your biometric appointment notice and the original court order or marriage certificate reflecting the new name. It is also mandatory that you bring a valid photo ID. Only your passport, national photo identification issued by your country, driver’s license, military photo ID or state-issued photo ID will be accepted.

Filing by Mail
Download Form I-90 and complete it. The form will come with detailed filing instructions regarding the supporting documents that you are required to submit. You’ll need to submit the original court order granting your name change or a certified copy of the court order or the marriage certificate indicating your new name.

You have to pay the required filing fee (same as mentioned earlier). Checks should be made payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security.” Mail the completed form, necessary supporting documents and the filing fee to:

USCIS
P.O. Box 21262
Phoenix, AZ 85036

If you are using USPS Express Mail or a private courier service, mail it to the following address:

USCIS
Attention: I-90
1820 E. Skyharbor, Circle S, Floor 1
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034

After filing your application, USCIS will send you a notification regarding when to go to your local USCIS Application Support Center (ASC) for your biometrics appointment. Bring the necessary documents with you to your appointment.

If you want to change any information on your submitted I-90 application, you are required to bring evidence to support the change with you while you appear at your local ASC. You should not send written correspondence regarding such changes.

Photo To Art Paintings Is A Great Way to Add Beauty To Your Home or Office

Discover truly unique fine art in customized paintings created from the collaboration of talented independent artists from around the globe and your favorite photograph. A gift of fine art with personal relevance gives new meaning to the warmth of home and the ambiance of an office. Photo to art raises amateur photography to frame worthy wall-hangings of your favorite view.

The value of capturing a moment in time was recognized by earliest man in rudimentary expressions of prehistoric art. Though the tools and styles in the expression of art have continually evolved throughout time, art’s importance and value remains uniquely constant throughout every culture’s history.

The time-consuming and costly endeavors involved in sitting for a portrait today are left for heads of state and royalty. Technology simplifies the process of portraiture for the majority of fast-paced lifestyles and budget restrictions that define the rest of the population. Modern cameras give everyone the ability to snap a clear photograph with all the appeal that renders it a favorite. With a laptop in most homes, a snapshot can be edited to ‘perfect’ and then turned into a customized work of hand-painted, photo-realistic art with a click.

The style of art is determined by the preference of each individual desiring a painting. A full range of stylistically diverse, professional artists are available to create all realms of interpretative art. Decisions regarding the size of the artwork and painting mediums in oils, watercolors or pencil to create the customized masterpiece are appropriated per the commissioner’s desire.

As a collaborative endeavor, the artistic eye of a discerning painter may notice subtleties in the chosen photograph where image editing would result in better aesthetic balance. In this event, the artist will communicate with the consumer by email or a phone conversation to exchange ideas and discuss the options to ensure both the artist and commissioner of a painting are on the same page for a finished product that results in a cohesive vision.

Upon completion, the artist will email a clear, unblemished photo of the original painting for detailed viewing by the individual commissioning the painting. At that time, any changes or suggested modifications are shared to ensure the painting meets or exceeds expectations.

If modifications are desired, the revised painting will be emailed by the artist for review. Upon acceptance, the artist awaits final confirmation by email, after which, the delivery process is initiated. The final, approved, hand-painted portraiture is couriered using the specified, recommended procedures for transported artwork, which is rolled in waterproof wrap and recycled paper. Your vision of a personal masterpiece is signed, sealed and delivered in a span of three to five weeks.

Beauty lies in the eyes of the beholder. The photo to art process begins with your personal vision, realized with painterly inspiration, applied through an artist’s eyes, hands and tools. The priceless people in your life, a beloved pet, a scene with invaluable memories, or the landscape of a place that holds great meaning, are immortalized in a timeless vision of hand-painted artistic expression. The beautiful treasures you hold closest deserve no less.

US Tourist Visa For Thai Nationals

If you are a Thai living in the Kingdom, yet you are still fascinated with the beauty of the United States of America, applying for a Tourist visa is a way for you to enter the so-called “Land of the Free.” What then must you do?

First and foremost, it is strongly recommended that you seek legal assistance. Make sure that the lawyers you will be consulting are adept in handling US Tourist Visa applications for Thais. Their guidance will surely make things a lot easier for you.

But before you embark on the application process, there is a sad reality you have to face about the rate of approval of tourist visas. It is not as easy as
Americans getting an approval of their visas from the Thai government. It is oftentimes difficult to secure an approval for Thai nationals so it is advisable not to keep your hopes up. Expect the unexpected as the cliché goes.

The denial of the application for a US Tourist visa in Bangkok depends on so many factors. The two common reasons are the lack of requirements or the inability to prove strong ties to the home country.

Pre-Application Preparations

The kinds of tourist visa applications could be categorized informally into two: a) the normal application; and b) the sponsored application. With the normal application, you have to everything on your own and nobody from the US helps you.

The sponsored application, on the other hand, involves a second party coming from the US. This applies to cases where you get an invitation to come to the US. Its process could however, be confusing as you and your sponsor need to present a lot of documents.

Now, to make the sponsored application easily comprehensible, let us discuss this example: A US citizen meets a Thai girl through chat, and invites her to come to the US for a tour. Here is the process to follow in order to obtain a Tourist visa for the Thai girl:

First, she has to convince the immigration officer in the US Embassy that she will not stay in the US permanently and that she promises to go back to Thailand as soon as the visa expires. To support this claim, she must possess a stable job. An employment letter or contract, as well as copies of the income tax and pay slips can be utilized as proofs.

If the girl works, or has worked in nightclubs, it is strongly advised that she thinks twice before declaring it. Chances are, the visa will be denied since the presumption of prostitution holds.

Another way to support the tourist visa application is to present documents proving that she owns properties in Thailand, which she cannot abandon thus lessens the chances of staying permanently in the US. Examples of strong evidences are Car Registration Certificates; Land and Home Title Deeds; Mortgage Agreements; Business Registration Certificates; and Savings Account.

In case the sponsor deposits money to the Thai girl’s bank account in order to validate her financial capacity, the sponsor must make sure that the deposit is not a lump sum.

In order to better increase the approval rate of her US Tourist Visa, the Thai girl should also disclose to the embassy the presence of her dependents. This serves as another assurance that she will not stay in the US permanently.

It is a meticulous process since the challenge is to convince the immigration officer that Thai girl do not desire to settle permanently in the country.

Procedure

Here is a step-by-step guide in applying for a US Tourist Visa in Thailand:

1. Obtain Visa Information and Appointment Services PIN. It can be purchased through the use of credit cards. This number will later on be used on the other segments of the visa application process.

2. Schedule the interview. You have to contact the embassy through phone (001-800-13-202-2457) or through their website (http://thailand.us-visaservices.com), and make an appointment with the immigration officer for your interview.

3. Pay the processing fee. Please be informed that this is non-refundable. Paying this, however, does not assure you of an approved visa.

4. Purchase a courier envelope. This is important since the envelope has a bar code, associated with your mailing address. It should be brought along during the interview, and could be purchased only at the Mae Ping or Chiang Mai University Post Office.

5. Fill out the Application Forms. The Form DS-156 (Electronic Visa Application Form) must be completed in English language. It can be downloaded from http://evisaforms.state.gov/. Answer it properly because failing to do so might result to denial of the interview. Remember to print the third page with the barcode.

Also, paste the 2 x 2 photo in the form. Do not staple it. It has to be taken within 6 months, on white background and has no borders. Please be reminded that 50% of the photo must comprise your face and you have to show your ears.

Afterwards, fill out the DS-157. It is a supplemental application form for tourists.

6. Come to the interview. It is important to be punctual on the day of your interview, around 30 minutes early. You will have a confirmation first of your appointment as well as payment and then your form will undergo verification prior to the interview. After verification, your form, passport and requirements will be collected. A queue number will then be given to you and you have to wait for your turn to be interviewed.

There will be two (2) interviews. One will be for verification and the other will be with the Consular Officer.

7. Receive your visa and passport. If approved, you will receive your visa within four (4) working days. It will be sent to you through courier or you can pick it up at the Mae Ping or Chiang Mai University Post Office.

The process may seem so easy to do alone, but in reality, obtaining a US Tourist Visa for Thai nationals is one meticulous thing to do. Thus, as previously advised, it is better to seek legal and professional assistance first.