US Tourist Visa For Thai Nationals

If you are a Thai living in the Kingdom, yet you are still fascinated with the beauty of the United States of America, applying for a Tourist visa is a way for you to enter the so-called “Land of the Free.” What then must you do?

First and foremost, it is strongly recommended that you seek legal assistance. Make sure that the lawyers you will be consulting are adept in handling US Tourist Visa applications for Thais. Their guidance will surely make things a lot easier for you.

But before you embark on the application process, there is a sad reality you have to face about the rate of approval of tourist visas. It is not as easy as
Americans getting an approval of their visas from the Thai government. It is oftentimes difficult to secure an approval for Thai nationals so it is advisable not to keep your hopes up. Expect the unexpected as the cliché goes.

The denial of the application for a US Tourist visa in Bangkok depends on so many factors. The two common reasons are the lack of requirements or the inability to prove strong ties to the home country.

Pre-Application Preparations

The kinds of tourist visa applications could be categorized informally into two: a) the normal application; and b) the sponsored application. With the normal application, you have to everything on your own and nobody from the US helps you.

The sponsored application, on the other hand, involves a second party coming from the US. This applies to cases where you get an invitation to come to the US. Its process could however, be confusing as you and your sponsor need to present a lot of documents.

Now, to make the sponsored application easily comprehensible, let us discuss this example: A US citizen meets a Thai girl through chat, and invites her to come to the US for a tour. Here is the process to follow in order to obtain a Tourist visa for the Thai girl:

First, she has to convince the immigration officer in the US Embassy that she will not stay in the US permanently and that she promises to go back to Thailand as soon as the visa expires. To support this claim, she must possess a stable job. An employment letter or contract, as well as copies of the income tax and pay slips can be utilized as proofs.

If the girl works, or has worked in nightclubs, it is strongly advised that she thinks twice before declaring it. Chances are, the visa will be denied since the presumption of prostitution holds.

Another way to support the tourist visa application is to present documents proving that she owns properties in Thailand, which she cannot abandon thus lessens the chances of staying permanently in the US. Examples of strong evidences are Car Registration Certificates; Land and Home Title Deeds; Mortgage Agreements; Business Registration Certificates; and Savings Account.

In case the sponsor deposits money to the Thai girl’s bank account in order to validate her financial capacity, the sponsor must make sure that the deposit is not a lump sum.

In order to better increase the approval rate of her US Tourist Visa, the Thai girl should also disclose to the embassy the presence of her dependents. This serves as another assurance that she will not stay in the US permanently.

It is a meticulous process since the challenge is to convince the immigration officer that Thai girl do not desire to settle permanently in the country.

Procedure

Here is a step-by-step guide in applying for a US Tourist Visa in Thailand:

1. Obtain Visa Information and Appointment Services PIN. It can be purchased through the use of credit cards. This number will later on be used on the other segments of the visa application process.

2. Schedule the interview. You have to contact the embassy through phone (001-800-13-202-2457) or through their website (http://thailand.us-visaservices.com), and make an appointment with the immigration officer for your interview.

3. Pay the processing fee. Please be informed that this is non-refundable. Paying this, however, does not assure you of an approved visa.

4. Purchase a courier envelope. This is important since the envelope has a bar code, associated with your mailing address. It should be brought along during the interview, and could be purchased only at the Mae Ping or Chiang Mai University Post Office.

5. Fill out the Application Forms. The Form DS-156 (Electronic Visa Application Form) must be completed in English language. It can be downloaded from http://evisaforms.state.gov/. Answer it properly because failing to do so might result to denial of the interview. Remember to print the third page with the barcode.

Also, paste the 2 x 2 photo in the form. Do not staple it. It has to be taken within 6 months, on white background and has no borders. Please be reminded that 50% of the photo must comprise your face and you have to show your ears.

Afterwards, fill out the DS-157. It is a supplemental application form for tourists.

6. Come to the interview. It is important to be punctual on the day of your interview, around 30 minutes early. You will have a confirmation first of your appointment as well as payment and then your form will undergo verification prior to the interview. After verification, your form, passport and requirements will be collected. A queue number will then be given to you and you have to wait for your turn to be interviewed.

There will be two (2) interviews. One will be for verification and the other will be with the Consular Officer.

7. Receive your visa and passport. If approved, you will receive your visa within four (4) working days. It will be sent to you through courier or you can pick it up at the Mae Ping or Chiang Mai University Post Office.

The process may seem so easy to do alone, but in reality, obtaining a US Tourist Visa for Thai nationals is one meticulous thing to do. Thus, as previously advised, it is better to seek legal and professional assistance first.